Instituto veikla, Kultūros naujienos, Lietuvos kultūros sklaidos projektai, Vykdomi ir artėjantys projektai

Lithuanian Story. Culture Festival in Tel Aviv 2019: PROGRAMME

Lietuvos kultūros institutas

PROGRAMME

LEAH GOLDBERG AND LITHUANIAN POETS
7 March, 20.00
The Bialik House
27 Bialik st., Tel Aviv – Yafo
Beithair.org
ORGANIZERS: Beit Ha’ir Museum, Lithuanian Culture Institute
PARTICIPANTS: Gideon Tikotzky (editor, Kibbutz Hameuhad Publishing), Sivan Beskin (poet, IL), Lina Buividavičiūtė (poet, LT), Indrė Valantinaitė (poet, LT), Professor Emeritus Hamutal Bar-Yosef (University of Ben Gurion of the Negev), Michal Bat-Adam (actress, IL), Rita Kogan (poet, IL) and Amichai Hason (poet, IL), Ilana Krivoščenkaitė (singer, LT/IL), Gary Libson (pianist, IL)

LITHUANIAN CHAMBER MUSIC DAY at the FELICJA BLUMENTAL INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
26 March
Tel Aviv Museum of Art
Sderot Sha’ul HaMelech 27, Tel Aviv – Yafo
En.fbmc.co.il
ORGANIZERS: Felicja Blumental International Music Festival, Lithuanian Culture Institute
16.00 Presentation of a documentary movie HOW WE PLAYED THE REVOLUTION (90’)
EPOS Film Festival
Assia Auditorium
18.00 A-CAPELLA WITH AIDIJA CHAMBER CHOIR (70’)
Assia Auditorium
In the programme: B. Kutavičius, J. Gudavičius, R. Gražinis, O. Narbutaitė, V. Augustinas, Z. Bružaitė
19.30 PIANO RECITAL, ANDRIUS ŽLABYS (70’)
Assia Gallery, Mizne-Blumental Collection
In the programme: J. S. Bach, M. K. Čiurlionis, M. Weinberg, C. Franck
21.00 LITHUANIAN STORY (120’)
Assia Auditorium
PARTICIPANTS: Giedrė Šlekytė (conductor), Martynas Levickis (accordion), Aidija Chamber Choir, Israel Chamber Orchestra
In the programme: W. A. Mozart, B. Kutavičius, R. Šerkšnytė, A. Malcys, F. Handel

CANDY SHOP AND OTHER DANCES
16 April, 19.00
Tel Aviv Museum of Art
Sderot Sha’ul HaMelech 27, Tel Aviv – Yafo
Tamuseum.org.il
ORGANIZERS: Tel Aviv Museum or Art, Lithuanian Culture Institute
In the programme: performances by Lina Lapelytė PIRUETTE, LADIES, CANDY SHOP – THE SONG;
Public talk between Lina Lapelytė and the museum’s chief curator for the contemporary art Ruti Director

VILNA CONNECTION
4 May
Teder
Derech Jaffa 9, Tel Aviv – Yafo
Teder.fm
18.00 Live part by MAPS (LT), Shishi (LT), Red Axes (IL)
Alphabet
Ahad Ha’am 54, Tel Aviv – Yafo
Alphabet-club.com
23.00 DJ part by Manfredas (LT), 12 inčų po žeme (LT), V (LT), Israeli DJ‘s
Organizers: Teder, Alphabet, Lithuanian Culture Institute

LITHUANIAN DANCE WEEKEND AT THE SUZANNE DELLAL CENTRE
23 May
Studio Zehava Jack
21.00 THE SEASONS (chor. by Agnija Šeiko, Šeiko Dance Theatre, 60’)
24 May
Yerushalmi Hall
13.00 SOMAHOLIDAYS (chor. by Vilma Pitrinaitė, 50’)
Dellal Hall
21.00 GAMECHANGER (chor. by Birutė Letukaitė, Aura Dance Theatre, 60’)
25 May
Yerushalmi Hall
19.00 GAME OVER (created by Lauryna Liepaitė, Airida Gudaitė, Laurynas Žakevičius, Vilnius City Dance Theatre LOW AIR, 50’)
Organizers: Suzanne Dellal Centre for Dance and Theatre, Lithuanian Culture Institute, Lithuanian Dance Information Centre
Yehieli 5, Tel Aviv – Yafo
Suzannedellal.org.il

LITHUANIAN FILM AT INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL DOCAVIV 2019
23 May – 1 June
Tel Aviv Cinematheque, The Steinhart Museum of Natural History
In the programme: ANIMUS ANIMALIS. A STORY ABOUT PEOPLE, ANIMALS AND THINGS (dir. by Aistė Žegulytė, 69’)
Ha’arbaa 5; Klausner 12, Tel Aviv – Yafo
Docaviv.co.il